Monday, November 6, 2023
[…] These emails document communications for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to TCDA. These emails were made in confidence and confidentiality has been maintained. Accordingly, TCDA intends to withhold these privileged communications pursuant to Government Code section 552.107 and Texas Rule of Evidence 503.

The remaining information at issue may be withheld under Government Code section 552.111 as attorney work product.

Section 552.111 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “[a]n interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency[.]” Gov’t Code § 552.111. This section encompasses the attorney work product privilege found in rule 192.5 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 360 (Tex. 2000); Open Records Decision No. 677 (2002). Rule 192.5 defines work product as: