Wednesday, November 8, 2023
[…] and attorneys with the Travis County Attorney’s Office (footnote 3: Assistant County Attorneys Matthew Entsminger and Michelle Case; Ramiro Gonzalez, paralegal).


 


These emails document communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of

professional legal services to TCDA. These emails were made in confidence and confidentiality has

been maintained. Accordingly, TCDA intends to withhold these privileged communications pursuant

to Government Code section 552.107 and Texas Rule of Evidence 503.

The remaining information at issue may be withheld under Government Code

section 552.111 as attorney work product.


Section 552.111 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “[a]n interagency or

intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the

agency[.]” Gov’t Code § 552.111. This section encompasses the attorney work product privilege

found in rule 192.5 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News,

22 S.W.3d 351, 360 (Tex. 2000); Open Records Decision No. 677 (2002). Rule 192.5 defines work

product as: