Wednesday, October 21, 2020
[…] UT System asserts the remaining responsive information, a representative sample of which is submitted within TAB 3, is protected from disclosure under section 552.107 of the Texas Public Information Act (“Act”). 

                       Section 552.107 of the Texas Government Code 
UT System asserts the remaining responsive information is protected under section 552.107 of the Act. Section 552.107(1) of the Texas Government Code protects information from public disclosure if it is prohibited from disclosure by “a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.107(1). As discussed below, Attorney General open records decisions have specifically cited Rule 503 of the Texas Rules of Evidence (“Rule 503”) in regards to attorney-client privilege or Rule 192.5 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure when considering core work product.