----- Forwarded Message -----
[…] Your request was originally received by the Open Records Division of this office and assigned ID# OR-24-009013-RR (OAG PIR No. R021160).
Preparation of this ruling has been assigned to the General Counsel Division of this office. The Office of the Attorney General (the “OAG”) received a request for information relating to a complaint filed with the OAG’s Open Records Division.
You state the OAG will release some of the requested information with redactions allowed by law. You claim the submitted information is excepted from disclosure under section 552.111 of the Government Code. We have considered the exception you claim and reviewed the submitted information. Section 552.111 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “[a]n interagency or intra(-)agency memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency[.]” Gov’t Code § 552.111. This exception encompasses the deliberative process privilege. See Open Records Decision No. 615 at 2 (1993).